Who May Play/Coach in a Game?

Who May Play/Coach in a Game?

  • Team rosters must be finalized prior to a team playing in the third week of play. Changes will only be permitted to team rosters after the third week of play with the approval of the MBA Executive.
  • Any player may play in an older age class but no player shall play down in an age class younger than their eligibility. Players playing in age group higher than their eligibility, by choice or
    league placement, cannot be called down to their rightful age group to play for a team.
  • Subject to Rule 15.4 and 15.5, all persons present on the bench during a game must be listed on the team’s official roster. This includes coaches, assistant coaches, managers and other team or club officials.
  • During the regular season, should a coach be unavailable for a team’s game, and a person not listed on the team’s roster be required to fill in, the referees, scorekeeper and opposing coaches must be notified prior to the start of the game.
  • During playoffs, should a coach be unavailable for a team’s game, and a person not listed on the team’s roster be required to fill in, approval in writing must be granted by the League Manager.